Mapping South-South Connections : Networks, Alliances and New Actors on the International Scene during the Decolonization Process and Cold War in Latin America, Asia and Africa (1810–1990)

Event, 21-22 November 2020 (online)
Organized by
Allameh Tabataba’i University (Iran) & Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (Spain)
Tehran (Iran), 21–22 November 2020
 
 
Conference Program
FIRST DAY, 21 NOVEMBER 2020 (12,30–21,00 h. Iran Standard Time/IRST)
12,30–13,00 OPENING CEREMONY
Keynote Speech by the Head of the Conference and Vice-President of Allameh Tabataba’i University, Prof. Shoja Ahmadvand
Remarks by the Scientific Secretaries, Fernando Camacho Padilla and
Raffaele Mauriello
 
 
13,00–14,20 PANEL 1 (80 min.). Women in South-South Connections
Panel Chair: Francisco Javier Morales Aguilera (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
Feminist Imaginaries and South Connections in Vindicación Feminista
Noemi de Haro García (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
The Women’s International Democratic Federation and South-South Solidarities in the 1960s-1970s
Yulia Gradskova (Stockholm University, Sweden) (-2,30 h.)
Resistance Highlights: Circulation of Photographs of Algerian Women taken by Marc Garanger (1954-1962)
Marizol González Romero (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
 
 
14,20–15,40 PANEL 2 (80 min.). Panel in Spanish: Revolución, Guerrilla and the Portuguese “Exception”
Panel Chair: Fabiola Viera Núñez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
Maternidad y guerrilla: una propuesta metodológica de estudio desde la perspectiva de género
Pilar Díaz Sánchez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
Ana Asunción-Criado (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
Revolución, contrarrevolución y violencia política en los largos sesenta. Preguntas y perspectivas de análisis
Francisco Javier Morales (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
La excepción colonial portuguesa
María José Tíscar Santiago (Instituto de Estudios Ibéricos, Portugal) (-2,30 h.)
 
 
15,40–16,30 PANEL 3 (50 min.). Architecture in South-South Connections
Panel Chair: Raffaele Mauriello (Allameh Tabataba’i University, Iran)
Architectural Perspectives in Mapping South-South Connections: Planning and Developmentalism in Post-Independence Zambia
Petros Phokaides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus) (-1,30 h.)
Latin American Architects Working on Islamic Countries: A Round Trip
Fernando Luis Martínez Nespral (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina) (-6,30 h.)
 
 
16,30–17,50 PANEL 4 (80 min.). Resisting the Cold War: Indian, Mexican and African Perspectives
Panel Chair: Fernando Camacho Padilla (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
Afro-Asianism and the Peace Movement in Early Cold War India
Carolien Stolte (Leiden University, Netherlands) (-2,30 h.)
A Bombay Periodical, Indian Non-Alignment & Afro-Asian Internationalism
Swapna Kona Nayudu (Harvard University Asia Center, USA) (-8,30 h.)
Frontiers of Freedom: Latin America, South Asia and the Comparative Study of the
Cultural Cold War Across Regions of the Third World
Daniel Kent Carrasco (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas-CIDE, Mexico) (-9,30 h.)
 
 
16,30–17,50 PANEL 5 (80 min.). The Arts in South-South Connections
Panel Chair: Noemi de Haro García (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
A Dominican Artist against Colonization: Silvano Lora and his Activism around the World
Diego Renart González (University of the Basque Country, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
The Visual Culture of the Revolutionary Processes of Latin America in the Islamic Revolution of Iran: From the Street to the Studio
Raffaele Mauriello (Allameh Tabataba’i University, Iran)
Diaspora, Blackness, and Globalization: Transnational Dynamics at the First World Festival of Negro Arts (1966)
Joseph L. Underwood (Kent State University, USA) (-8,30 h.)
 
 
17,50–19,30 PANEL 6 (100 min.). Anti-Imperialism, Anti-Colonialism and Global Populism
Panel Chair: Fernando Escribano Martín (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
On the global origins of Latin American Populism: the APRA and the Kuo-Min-Tang
Martín Bergel (Center of Intellectual History-University of Quilmes / University of San Martín, Argentina) (-6,30 h.)
To Sever the Limbs of US Imperialism: North Korean Support for Latin American Revolutionaries in the 1960s
Moe Taylor (Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council of Canada, Canada) (-8,30 h.)
A Common Struggle Against Imperialism: Argentine Montoneros’ Views on the Iranian Revolution
Eudald Cortina Orero (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
Anti-Neo-Colonialism and Anti-Colonialism: South-South Cooperation in El Salvador, Namibia, Nicaragua, and South Africa
Myra Ann Houser (Ouachita Baptist University, USA) (-9,30 h.)
 
 
19,30–20,20 PANEL 7 (50 min.). The Global South in Theory
Panel Chair: Élodie Brun (Colegio de México, Mexico) (-9,30 h.)
The “Southern Question” as the “Problem of Land”: An Alternative Genealogy of the Global South
Cristina Carnemolla (Duke University, USA) (-8,30 h.)
Gramsci, Fanon and the Global South. Marxism’s Long Way Towards the Construction of a Truly Global Critical Theory: From Baku to La Havana, from the ‘Gang of Four’ Discussions to the John Smith–David Harvey Contemporary Imperialism Debate
Alberto García Molinero (University of Granada, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
 
 
20,20–21,00 KEYNOTE SPEECH. Latin American Solidarity with the Puerto Rican Nationalist Party in the 1950s: A Key Example of South-South Solidarity
Keynote speaker: Margaret Power (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA) (-9,30)
 
 
SECOND DAY, 22 NOVEMBER 2020 (12,30–21,30 h. Iran Standard Time/IRST)
 
 
12,30–14,10 PANEL 8 (100 min.). International Relations and Diplomacy in South-South Connections
Panel Chair: Eugenia Palieraki (Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France) (-2,30 h.)
Kindred Spirits: Indonesia and India in the First Half of the 20th Century
Frank Dhont (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan) (+4,30 h.)
Pahlavi Iran and Africa: Subtle Diplomacy and Common Interests
Javier Gil Guerrero (Universidad Francisco de Vitoria, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
Bilateral Relations Cuba-Iran During the Cold War
Fernando Camacho Padilla (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
South-South Cooperation in the Context of Cultural Rights and International Solidarity
Aramesh Shahbazi (Allameh Tabataba’i University, Iran)
 
 
14,10–15,00 PANEL 9 (50 min.). European Travelers and Capital in the Ottoman Empire and in Persia
Panel Chair: Aramesh Shahbazi (Allameh Tabataba’i University, Iran)
Ali Bey el Abbassi: Spanish and French Colonialism in the Early 19th Century
Fernando Escribano Martín (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
The Effects of the European Capital in Middle East: The Case of the Ottoman Empire and Persia
Gizem Magemizoglu (Ankara University, Turkey) (-0,30 h.)
 
 
15,00–16,20 PANEL 10 (80 min.). Global South Alliances, Ties and Cooperation
Panel Chair: Fernando Camacho Padilla (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
Decolonization, the Formation of Economic Nationalism and the Role of Iran in South-South Ties
Mandana Tishehyar (Allameh Tabataba’i University, Iran)
Pantea Mohebi Zanganeh (University of Tehran, Iran)
A “Poor Countries Union”? The G-77 “Third World” Alliance in Economic Negotiations from UNCTAD I to the New International Economic Order
Raphaël Orange-Leroy (CY Cergy Paris Université, France) (-2,30 h.)
An Assessment of the Role of India in South-South Cooperation
Majid Reza Momeni (Allameh Tabataba’i University, Iran)
 
 
16,20–17,40 PANEL 11 (80 min.). The Decolonization of Africa and Its Repercussions in the Global South
Panel Chair: Fernando Escribano Martín (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
New Perspectives on the Namibian Struggle in Cold War Times (1978-1990): The Autobiographies of Lucia Engombe and Stefanie-Lahya Aukongo
Arianna Pasqualini (University of Bologna, Italy) (-2,30 h.)
South African Liberation Movements in Africa’s Hubs of Decolonization in the 1960s
Eric Burton (University of Innsbruck, Austria) (-2,30 h)
Anticolonial Connections Through the Indian Ocean: The Networks Between Mozambique and Timor-Leste
Camila Tribess (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil) (-6,30 h.)
Daniel De Lucca (UNILAB, Brazil) (-6,30 h.)
 
17,40–19,00 PANEL 12 (80 min.). Global South Coloniality
Panel Chair: Majid Reza Momeni (Allameh Tabataba’i University, Iran)
Colonial Disruptions and Educational Dilemmas of Modern Muslims: An Exploration of the Educational Outlook of University Students in Pakistan
Fatima Waqi Sajjad (University of Management and Technology, Pakistan) (+1,30 h.)
Moving beyond Coloniality: The Decolonial Program of the French Party Les Indigènes de la République
Isabelle Sophie Schoebel (Malmö University, Sweden) (-2,30 h.)
Ane Marie Ørbø Kirkegaard (Malmö University, Sweden) (-2,30 h.)
Pope of the Global South? A Decolonial Reading of the Francis Papacy
Mar Louie Vincent Capul Reyes (University of San Carlos, Philippines) (+4,30 h.)
 
17,40–19,00 PANEL 13 (80 min.). Different Aspects of the Global South: The Gilan Soviet Socialist Republic, Nuestra América, and Students, Sex and Threatened Solidarity
Panel Chair: Eudald Cortina Orero (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain) (-2,30 h.)
The Gilan Soviet Socialist Republic (1920) in Historical Perspective
Raza Naeem (Progressive Writers Association Lahore, Pakistan) (+1,30 h.)
Nuestra América and the Clash of Ideologies: What has been the Legacy of José Martí?
Roxana Claudia Tompea (Diplomatische Akademie Wien, Austria) (-2,30 h.)
Students, Sex and Threatened Solidarity: East African Bodies and Indian Angst, 1955-1970
Timothy Nicholson (Farmingdale State College, USA) (-8,30 h.)
 
19,00–20,40 PANEL 14 (100 min.). The Arab World Interactions with the Global South: India, Latin America and Central Asia
Panel Chair: Saeed Shokohi (Allameh Tabataba’i University, Iran)
Indo-Arab Interaction in the Period of Decolonization
Priyamvada Ankush Sawant (University of Mumbai, India) (+2,00 h.)
Cultural and Political Relations Between Latin America and the Arab World Through Third-World Cinema
Carolina Bracco (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina) (-6,30 h.)
Beyond the Soviet Union: Artistic Language and Nationalism in Mexico and Egypt from the Interwar Period to the Cold War
Elka Margarita Correa Calleja (Universidad Anahuac Campus Norte, Mexico) (-9,30 h.)
Arab-Soviet Relations: Cultural Contacts Between Central Asian Republics and the Muslim Ummah, 1960-1980
Ekaterina Vasileva (University of Erfurt, Germany) (-2,30 h.)
 
20,40–21,20 KEYNOTE SPEECH. Taiwan-Sponsored Anti-Communism and the South-American Dictatorships in the Seventies
Keynote speaker: Ernesto Bohoslavsky (Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, Argentina) (-6,30)
 
21,20–21,30 CLOSING CEREMONY
 
The conference will be held online and will be open to the public. Conference observers can enter the virtual room where the panel is held as “Guest”, without the need for username and password. To keep updated, please visit the conference website (https://southsouthconnections.atu.ac.ir) and Facebook page (
) and the website of the project Nuevos actores en las relaciones internacionales (https://redessursur.wordpress.com/) (SI1/PJI/2019-00493).
Posted: 
16/11/2020